Schools

Mar-April 2017 | Volume 10, Issue 2

 

 

Newsletter Schedule

Have we missed your group or event? Please let us know. Our purpose is to include as many Epping groups and events as possible.

The next issue (Mary-June) of this newsletter will be available in early May 2017. We will accept submissions through April 25, 2017 to be included in the next issue. Please send your content, including contact information, for consideration by using the CONTACT US section of our web site or by emailing us.

Epping School District News

schoolhouseFirst Annual Father Daughter Dance

Epping’s 1st annual Father Daughter Dance will be held on Saturday, April 1st from 6:00 to 8:00 pm in the Epping Elementary School Gym.  The cost is $15 per couple or $20 per family (one adult with multiple daughters). The cost includes corsage, photography and refreshments.

A maximum of 150 Tickets will be available for sale.

*Cinderella’s Closet is open for non-returnable donations of dresses and shoes.  Donations can be made at Watson Academy Mon. – Fri. 5:00  – 5:45 pm or by e-mailing eppingrecreation@gmail.com to make alternate arrangements.  The closet will be open to everyone in March for anyone wishing to browse the selection of dresses and shoes available.

EYAA to Dedicate a Field to Sue Russell

At their February 16th meeting, the Epping School Board reconsidered naming the Epping Middle School softball field for Sue Russell after learning that the Epping Youth Athletic Association plans to dedicate a field at Mary Folsom Blair Park instead. Sue, a beloved longtime Epping coach and volunteer, died In early December.  After input and a proposal from the community, the Board had voted unanimously to name the Middle School softball field for Sue Russell, to commemorate her love for the sport and her impact on the Epping community.

However, since then they’ve learned of the EYAA plans to dedicate a field in her memory at Mary Folsom Blair Park.  There was some feeling that would be more appropriate as the games she coached were played on a field at the Park.

School Board Meeting Schedule

The Epping School Board holds regular meetings at 7:00 pm in the Epping Town Hall. The public is invited to attend. Meetings are also televised by ETV. Agendas and minutes are posted on the district website at www.sau14.org under School Board/Agenda & Minutes. ETV is also streaming meetings that you can watch live on your computer at: http://etv22.pegcentral.com/.

Epping Elementary School (EES)

K, 1st & 2nd Grade Family Science Night 

The Family Science Night will take place Wednesday, April 5th from 6:30-7:30 pm at the Epping Elementary School. The program starts promptly at 6:30 pm and ends at 7:30 pm.   The cost is $5.00 per student.  Adults are free.  The students will do a number of hands-on experiments with the help of the adults. Check-in starts at 6:00 pm.  Please arrive on time to be able to participate in all experiments. Materials are reserved for students in grades K, 1 and 2.  Hope to see you and your student there!

Note: Space is limited and reserved only for students who have registered with Miss Bates by Friday, March 31st. 

Second Quarter Honor Roll 2016-2017

Grade 3:

High Honors: Wyatt Allen, Lauren Anderson, Maela Baker, Khyden Colon, Taylor Comeau,  Ian Cottrill, Ava Duxbury, Evie Estabrook,  Matthew Falkingham, Ava Finkelstein, Isabella Foote, Kayleigh Gray, Sam Graziano, Jordan Guarente, Brody Hannon, Sean Haugh, Quinn Houtz, Parker Irving, Wyatt Jones, Jonah Katz, Brooke Lawrence,  Ryan Leombruno, Logan Lewis,  Aidan MacLean, Sydney MacVicar, Rachel Mazzone, Aiden Murphy, Seth Noble, Austin Ober, Jackson Pelland, Makenzie Pettis, Jeremy Quanttrini, Jack Vigliotte

Honors: John Balukonis, Reilly Clark, Trevin Duffy, Brett Hynds, Keagan Lawrence, Angelina Leo, Haley Marden, Hannah Marshall, Andrew McNamara, Avery O’Neil, Peyton Rines, Adam Santos, Blake Snyder, Cooper Soles, Madeline Stevens, Naomi Toomire, Jacob Tracy

Caring Eagles: Wyatt Allen, Lauren Anderson, Maela Baker, Khyden Colon, Taylor Comeau, Ian Cottrill, Trevin Duffy, Evie Estabrook, Matthew Falkingham, Ava Finkelstein, Isabella Foote, Samantha Gomes, Kayleigh Gray, Aidan Hauenstein, Sean Haugh, Parker Irving, Brooke Lawrence,  Keagan Lawrence, Angelina Leo, Logan Lewis, Sydney MacVicar, Cole Magdziarz, Haley Marden, Beckham Martin, Rachel Mazzone, Andrew McNamara, Aidan Murphy, Seth Noble, Austin Ober, Avery O’Neil,Jackson Pelland,  Makenzie Pettis, Peyton Rines, Adam Santos, Blake Snyder, Cooper Soles, Madeline Stevens, Naomi Toomire, Jacob Tracy, Jeremy Quattrini, Jack Vigliotte

Grade 4:

High Honors: Zander Beltran, Emily Carleton, Jackson Dufresne, Garrett Follansbee, Nathan Gallant, Anna Gatchell, Nev Haugh, Sawyer Idell, Nathaniel Johnson, Jim Le, Jordyn Lee, Samantha Listovitch, Tyler Morang,  Adam Munguia, Sonora Newman, Mikayla Picard, John Pottle, Tiernan Sousa, Abigail, Stich, Patrick Thompson, Lilyan West, Maria Wheeler, Cameron Wishart, Allison Whitesell

Honors:  Morgen Bertogli, Jackson Boelter, Eoghan Brown, Kelly Covey, Trevor DeCourcy, Evan Deloge, Hailly Demers, Leonie Dickerson, Lindsey Duffy, Lil Fawcett, Haylee Fields, Piper Gagne, Maria Guenard, Emma Hynds, Kallissa Marquez, Haley Marshall, Keira McElreavy, Hayden Miskinis, Connor Mueller,  Presley Nichols, Dylan Palmisano, Jacob Purington, Jazmine Raymond, Xander Reinheimer, Kierra Souphakhot, Keith Spencer, Christopher Tagliaferro, Zachary Tessier, Landon Toomire, Piper Vetter, Madison Whitty, Reed Yates, Lilly Yergeau

Caring Eagles: Alyssa Bartlett, Morgen Bertogli, Jackson Boelter, Eoghan Brown, Emily Carleton, Kelly Covey, Trevor DeCourcy, Leonie Dickerson, Lindsey Duffy, Emily Dufresne, Haylee Fields, Piper Gagne, Nathan Gallant, Anna Gatchell, Nev Haugh, Emma Hynds, Sawyer Idell, Nathaniel Johnson, Aubree Marcheterre, Haley Marshall, Keira McElreavy, Hayden Miskinis, Tyler Morang, Sonora Newman, Presley Nichols, Dylan Palmisano, Abigail Parenteau, Mikayla Picard, John Pottle, Jacob Purington, Jazmine Raymond, Kayla Schumann, Kierra Souphakhot, Tiernan Sousa, Abigail Stich, Zachary Tessier, Patrick Thompson, Landon Toomire, Piper Vetter, Lilyan West, Samantha West, Maria Wheeler, Cameron Wishart,  Allison Whitesell, Reed Yates

Grade 5:

High Honors: Avie Blakney, Dylan DuLong, Isabella Greubel, Amelia Harper, Wyatt Idell, Chanah Katz, Shawna Lin, Lillian Long, Autumn Loving, Sarah McTague, Casey Morin, Autumn Patterson, Annabelle Shumway, Eva Simpson, Charlize Stevens, Jacob Twombley, Delaney Yates, Ryan Zheng

Honors: Ayla Bennett, Jessica Brassil, Burton Campbell, Elysia Cancel, Daniel Ciriello, Robert Currier,  Abby Deary, Colin Hallinan, Myleigh Martin, Maelie McAniff, Malaney McAniff, Aden Rossel, Skyler Simard, Aria Smith, Logan Snyder, Jasmine Terrio

Caring Eagles: Nikki Albro, Robbie Bizzaro, Avie Blakney, Jessica Brassil, Abby Deary, Dylan DuLong, Isabella Greubel, Amelia Harper, Tyler Howe, Wyatt Idell, Lauren Johnson, Chanah Katz, Cooper Lawrence, Shawna Lin, Lillian Long, Autumn Loving, Myleigh Martin, Maelie McAniff, Malaney McAniff, Sarah McTague, Autumn Patterson, Rachel Peirce, Hermione Porter, Aidan Rossel, Skyler Simard, Eva Simpson, Charlize Stevens, Annabelle Shumway, Logan Snyder, Jasmine Terrio, Jacob Twombley,  Delaney Yates, Ryan Zheng

EES School Calendar

MARCH

APRIL

Epping Middle School (EMS)

S-P-E-L-L-I-N-G BEE

From left to right: Abby Walsh and Ashlyn Idell

Congratulations to this years’ winner, Ashlyn Idell and our runner up, Abby Walsh for winning this year’s Spelling Bee. Ashlyn won this year’s bee with the word - infuriating. Our winner will participate in the State Spelling Bee sponsored by the NH Union Leader, February 25th at the Capitol Center for the Arts in Concord, NH.

EMS at Vertical Dreams

Epping Middle School Students visit Vertical Dreams in Manchester for a night of indoor rock climbing.

Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire

Our artists from left to right: Will Morasco, Ryan McVicar,
Alexa Guarente, Collin Finney

Congratulations to the following students who have received recognition from the 2016 Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire.

Collin Finney Digital Art GOLD KEY AWARD
Ryan MacVicar Photography GOLD KEY AWARD
Alexa Guarente Painting GOLD KEY AWARD
Ryan MacVicar Photography TWO KEY SILVER AWARDS
Will Morasco Painting HONORABLE MENTION
Will Morasco Mixed Media HONORABLE MENTION

"Back side of the Sun"  photography  Ryan MacVicar Gold Key

Second Quarter Honor Roll

We are so proud of our students for setting and achieving such high academic goals.

Grade 6
Highest Honors Work Habits/Effort:

Aiden Dyer, Sophia Morang, Miriam Peck, Luke Snyder

Highest Honors in Learning:

Kaelin Beattie, Cooper Bernier, Aiden Dyer, Kaylin Hennessy, Daniel Johnson, Nathan McTague, Sophia Morang, Miriam Peck, Luke Snyder

Honors in Learning:

Brooke Bacon, Sophia Bade, Devan Bartlett, Christel Bellen, Maddison Beltran, Ta'lisa Burnett, Austin Clark, Aidan Colban, Jacob Coman, Jared DeCourcy, Jessica Duran-Chongo, Brendon Follansbee, Allison Galante, Christian Ginsberg, Olivia Gosselin, Samuel Gosselin, Leah Hackett, Owen Horton, Brady Lewis, Jillian  Mallett, Mackenzie Milbury, Madison Milliken, Pacy Morgado, Brooke Needham, Lindsey Parents, Maiya Poloian, Ella Pottle, Brady Powicki, Haley Ross, Annalee Roy, Carly Sanborn, Olivia Sousa, Christopher Sullivan, Bella Tessier, Alexa Williamson, Aaron  Wyatt

Grade 7:
Highest Honors Work Habits/Effort:

Melissa Daigle, Jade Gagnon, Michael Picard

Highest Honors in Learning:

Sarah Brassil, Melissa Daigle, Trey Finkelstein, Jade Gagnon, Elizabeth Hobbs, Jacob Loving, Aryana Patnaude, Michael Picard, Haley Williamson, Morgan Witmer

Honors in Learning:

Kaitlyn Boelter, Dylan Comeau, Bailey Fenstermacher, Ella Fenstermacher, Jessica Galante, Tylor George, Alexander Greubel, Zachary Hodgman, Emily Kelly, Ciretta MacKenzie, Stamatis Maschas, Patrick McTague, David Meyer, Wyatt Noel, Kevin O'Connell, Zachary Orthman, Mikhail Ozols, Abigail Purchas, Gracie Re, Zachary Rogers, Maxwell Simpson, Domenic Spinelli, Rachel Swanson, Molly Tessier, Jacklyn Tracy

Grade 8:
Highest Honors in Learning:

Alexa Guarente, Peter McTague, Jenna Needham, Cassidy Wall, Abigail Walsh

Honors in Learning:

Alexa Bade, Vanessa Clark, Joshua Coolidge, Tyson Dionne, Nicholas Greubel, Kalee Hill, Trevor Hovey, Ashlan Idell, Katrina Jennings, Jack LePage, Erika MacLeod, Ryan MacVicar Mackenzie McAniff, Dillon McKenzie, Jack Meyer, Benjamin Milbury, Taya Morgado, Meaghan Murphy, David Parents, Ciara Patey, Luke Rossel, Emma Roussel, Abigail Roy, Amara Stevens, Haleigh Sullivan, Sean Thornton Jr., Madelin Walsh, Megan Webber, Alexander Wyatt

Epping High School (EHS)

Second Quarter Honor Roll

Epping High School announces its Honor Roll for the Second Quarter of the 2016/2017 school year.  Congratulations to the following students:

9th Grade:

Principal’s List:

Mikayla Berger, Calle Bisaillon, Avalon Brown, Laura Duguie, Reese Idell, Samantha Johnson, Keyghan Lewis, Trey Loving, Oakley Lustenberger, Karissa Martin, Olivia Parents, Hayley Pellitier, Jacob Van Amburgh, Victor Waddell,  Faith Williamson, Joey Zheng

Honors:

Hannah Armstrong, Noah Bilodeau

Honorable Mention:

Luke Barker, Lyndsey Chevalier, Ava Montalbano, Kayla Orthman, Sharon Swanson, Logan Szmit

Grade 10

Principal’s List:

Mikayla Ball, Meghan Galante, Gracia Jordan, Emilie LeBlanc, Ashley Martin, Maya Martin, Rachel Martin, Destiny McKay, Allison Nee, Casey Needham, Jennifer Nikolova, Lily O’Connell, Shelby Prestridge, Julianna Re, Michaela Sable, Abby Simard

Honors:

Addison Bickford, Marc Giudice, Brandon Hutchins, Hannah Jacoby, MacKenzie Newman, Lauren Robbins, Morgan Shanley

Honorable Mention:

Adria Bennett, Sarah Braese, Gabrielle Hughes, Jenna Lavoie, Megan Marasca, Alexis McDuffee, Mercedes Nash, Ashlyn Vesel, Josephine Wentworth

Grade 11

Principal’s List:

Keelin Berger, Evelyn Carleton, Konrad Hodgman, Rebecca Milbury, Katie Pelletier

Honors:

Emma Coolidge, Stephanie DiFrancesco, Jaimee Dionne, Veronica Hackett, Brendan Sacco, Jay Idell

Honorable Mention:

Jacob Bisaillon, Everett Brown Jr., Parker Holt, Kiley LaFond, Caleb West

Grade 12

Principal’s List:

Madelyn Bentz, Vincentius Clark, Emily Colban, Nicole Dollard, Patricia Gibbs, Brandi McKay, Jacob McKay, Brenna Osgood, Sabrina Patterson

Honors:

Alexander Johnson, Carson Lustenberger, Danielle McKay, Matthew Pipitone, Sophia Randall

Honorable Mention:

Eliza Kucera, Mark Marasca, Jaxson Miller, Jackson Rivers